Lawyers split on digital disclosure measures

first_imgHarriet Harman: emailed by woman who had been sexually assaulted yet felt she was on trialChris Topping, head of actions against public authorities at Liverpool and Manchester firm Broudie Jackson Canter, said the forms ‘appear to be far too widely drafted and potentially give information to the perpetrator which they should never have’.However London firm BCL Solicitors criminal law specialists Paul Morris and David Hardstaff pointed out that rape and other sexual offences are some of the most difficult cases to investigate, adjudicate and defend. ‘In cases where there can often be so little evidence in addition to the word of the complainant pointing either to the guilt or innocence of a defendant, it is incumbent on investigators to consider every potentially relevant line of enquiry,’ they said.The Crown Prosecution Service said mobile phone data, or social media activity, would be considered by the police only when relevant. The Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Act 1999 provides safeguards against complainants being cross-examined on irrelevant sexual history.Chief constable Nick Ephgrave, the National Police Chiefs Council’s lead for criminal justice, told journalists that senior officers are ‘listening to those who think it’s too heavy-handed, restrictive or putting people off reporting crime’, and that the forms will be kept under review. Deep divisions have emerged within the profession on new measures to enable police access to digital devices in criminal cases.The National Police Chiefs Council and Crown Prosecution Service are introducing standardised consent forms for allowing access to phones and other devices, because of what they describe as inconsistencies in the current approach to explaining why a complainant or witness’s digital device has to be seized.The form states that only reasonable lines of enquiry will be pursued to avoid unnecessary intrusion. Individuals who refuse consent will be given an opportunity to explain why, and told this could prevent the continuation of an investigation or prosecution. The Centre for Women’s Justice, founded by solicitor Harriet Wistrich, is working with Big Brother Watch, a civil liberties and privacy group, in a legal challenge to the form. The centre claims the forms will primarily apply to victims of rape, sexual assault and domestic abuse, and that the policy violates the Data Protection Act 2018 and article 8 rights to privacy.Wistrich said: ‘Most complainants fully understand why disclosure of communications with the defendant is fair and reasonable, but what is not clear is why their past history (including sexual history) should be up for grabs.’Labour MP Harriet Harman, a solicitor and chair of the joint committee on human rights, told MPs she had been emailed by a young woman who was sexually assaulted by a stranger. Two months after the assault, the woman told Harman, police demanded access to her phone, including social media passwords, photos stretching back to 2011, notes, texts and emails, and a full history of 128 WhatsApp groups. The woman told Harman she felt she was the one on trial. last_img read more

Read more →

Noise research in the spotlight

first_imgGERMANY: In partnership with industry and government partners, railway engineers’ association VDEI held a two-day conference in Berlin on June 26-27 to assess the latest progress in noise abatement.Co-hosted by the Federal Transport Ministry and infrastructure manager DB Netz, the conference updated delegates on 82 specific projects in 13 research areas which had been running for the past three years, backed by €80m in government grants. Federal Secretary of State Klaus-Dieter Schuerle stressed the need for yet more progress on noise abatement measures, ‘which are especially important to the public’. He urged those responsible to ‘finalise in the near future certification for low-noise brakes’ to ensure that wagons could be retrofitted rapidly. A more cautious note was struck by DB Netz Chief Executive Oliver Kraft, who noted that ‘not all the options assessed have been a hit, so far’. However, VDEI President Frank Lademann said noise issues ‘would continue to occupy the minds of railway professionals’ in the years to come. He welcomed the growing number of young recruits to the association, suggesting that this meant VDEI ‘had no reason to worry about its future’.last_img read more

Read more →

D&G Winter Warmth Project Helping Hundreds

first_imgAddThis Sharing ButtonsShare to FacebookFacebookFacebookShare to TwitterTwitterTwitterShare to LinkedInLinkedInLinkedInA Dumfries and Galloway Council led scheme has led to over 300 elderly people in full poverty being assisted with word burning supplies this year.Overseen by the Council’s Criminal Justice service, the Winter Warmth for older people project provides a free kindling and logs service to elderly and vulnerable people across Dumfries and Galloway. The scheme runs from October to March each year, and offers those serving community payback orders the opportunity to help those who need it most in our communities. A key part of the community payback order scheme is that our Council can offer robust provision for offenders, whilst tackling problems within communities of the region, such as fuel poverty.Elderly and vulnerable people are offered kindling and logs to burn on their open fires, and in doing so offer them the chance to avoid high cost bills of coals. The wood is delivered to their homes after being prepared by the offenders completing the payback orders. The scheme is very well received by those who are completing the payback orders and by those people who are in receipt of the free wood for burning. Offenders completing their orders commented;“I think the project is brilliant – helping the elderly keep warm over the winter months.”In a recent survey carried out, nearly 90% of the residents who receive the supplies said that delivery rate frequency was good or excellent, with over 80% rating the quality of supplies received as excellent. One resident said;“The lads are very friendly and helpful. Thanks to this scheme I receive benefits I didn’t know I could get. I would lose my independence if it wasn’t for this scheme as I’m now not fit enough to cut my own logs. First class.”On a recent visit to the Community Payback Office, Social Work Services Committee Vice Chairman, Councillor Ted Thompson saw for himself the wonderful work that the offenders do in preparing the wood for burning. Councillor Thompson said;“One of our Council’s key priorities is protecting our most vulnerable people. Schemes like the community payback orders, and in particular this project with the logs and kindling allow our Council to achieve this. The orders have shown to be an effective method of reducing re-offending rates, and the elderly and vulnerable are receiving a free service that keeps their houses warm throughout the winter months. When you speak to both the offenders completing their orders and those who receive the wood parcels, you can clearly see the difference it makes at both ends of the product line. I would like to wish everyone involved a warm, safe festive period.”last_img read more

Read more →

Sierra Leone police shoot at protesters demonstrating against open market closure

first_imgAt least three people have been admitted in hospitals in Kambia district in northern Sierra Leone with gunshot wounds after police apparently opened fire in clashes with civilians protesting against the closure of open market trading.Two of those admitted are said to be in serious conditions, and require referral to the capital, Freetown.Local police commander Supt Francis Hazeley says his men only fired teargas after youth twice attacked and damaged his police station.This came after he tried to stop open market trading because of the 43 missing Ebola contacts that the authorities are searching for.Hazeley said seven of the initial 50 contacts had been found and quarantined, and they had agreed with the community that the open market be suspended until further notice.The Ebola outbreak in the West African region killed almost 4,000 people in Sierra Leone alone.A second case of the epidemic was reported last Tuesday, a huge setback to the country after the World Health Organization declared the latest West African outbreak over.last_img read more

Read more →

Congo reports Ebola death close to busy Ugandan border

first_imgCongo confirms Ebola case at Ugandan border Nurses working with the World Health Organization (WHO) prepare to administer vaccines at the town all of Mbandaka on May 21, 2018 during the launch of the Ebola vaccination campaign. – The death toll in an outbreak of Ebola in the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) rose to 26 on May 21, 2018, after a person died in the northwest city of Mbandaka, the government said, as it began vaccinating first responders against the dreaded disease. (Photo by Junior D. KANNAH / AFP) (Photo credit should read JUNIOR D. KANNAH/AFP/Getty Images)A Congolese woman who refused an Ebola vaccination and then disappeared has died of the virus near the heavily traveled border with Uganda, which is preparing to begin vaccinations as needed.The confirmed Ebola death announced by local authorities highlights the challenges health workers are facing in a region of northeastern Congo that had never experienced an outbreak of the hemorrhagic fever before. Authorities have fought rumors and trained community members including traditional healers in efforts to calm and educate nervous residents.The 32-year-old woman had assisted in the burials of other Ebola victims and health workers had followed her as a possible case, but she refused a vaccination and disappeared from the city of Beni, said the vice governor of Ituri Province, Pacifique Keta.She died on Thursday at a hospital in Tshomia, on Lake Albert.It is the closest a confirmed Ebola death in the current outbreak has been to Uganda, which has said it was making arrangements with the World Health Organization to vaccinate health workers and other high-risk populations as needed. Three thousand vaccine doses will be imported.Congo’s health ministry said that as of Friday there have been 116 confirmed cases, including 68 deaths, of Ebola in the outbreak that was declared on Aug. 1. More than 10,000 people have been vaccinated.Ebola monitoring has been taking place at the border and Uganda is considered what WHO calls “very high risk.”“To date, health workers in Uganda have responded to over 100 Ebola alerts that have been found to be negative for the Ebola virus,” WHO’s country office there has said.The U.N. health agency has not recommended travel restrictions.Related Ebola: Lagos Confirms 3rd Deathcenter_img Fourth person in probable Ebola death in Congo: WHOlast_img read more

Read more →

Indians Pitcher Corey Kluber Wins MLBPA American League Outstanding Pitcher Of The Year

first_imgA day after getting shut out in all four positions for a Gold Glove award, the Cleveland Indians have something to be happy about Wednesday night. Tribe ace Corey Kluber brought home the MLBPA Outstanding Pitcher of the Year for the American League. This award is voted on by other MLB players, many that have seen firsthand how dangerous Kluber is.Kluber had quite the year, going 18-4 with a 2.25 ERA on the campaign. Along with the eighteen wins comes 265 strikeouts in 203.1 innings logged for the former Cy Young Award winner. Kluber missed a month of action due to injury but did not miss a beat upon his return, making his achievements this season that much more impressive.With the Cy Young Award winner to be announced next week, Kluber has an opportunity to earn some more hardware. He’ll have to beat out Boston’s Chris Sale and New York’s Luis Severino for the second time in as many weeks for the award. Kluber does have the one Cy Young award under his belt from 2014 as well as a third-place finish last season behind Justin Verlander and Rick Porcello. Related TopicsCorey Kluber Elijah Mooneyham has been a dedicated sports fan his whole life. Born and raised in Cleveland, he has his best days when his hometown teams are winning. Elijah is currently on-air talent/producer on two shows, The Main Event and The Moon Hour, where you can find on AllSportsCleveland.com. He also has an insane passion for professional wrestling, so catch his opinions on the world of professional wrestling.center_img Eli Mooneyhamlast_img read more

Read more →

Vanderbilt women ousted from SEC Tournament

first_imgVanderbilt’s Heather Bowe (21), center looses the ball as she is pressured by Kentucky’s Makayla Epps, left, and Jelleah Sidney (12) in the first half of a Southeastern Conference women’s tournament NCAA college basketball game. LITTLE ROCK, Ark. – Jennifer O’Neill scored 19 points and Linnae Harper 18 to lead sixth-seeded and No. 12-ranked Kentucky to a 67-61 win over 11th-seeded Vanderbilt in the second round of the SEC Tournament on Thursday.The Wildcats (21-8) face the third-seeded and No. 11-ranked Mississippi State in Friday’s quarterfinals.Kentucky led 54-42 after Bria Goss and Alexis Jennings made two free throws each after a foul and a technical foul on Vanderbilt with 8:57 to play. The Commodores quickly answered with five points by Rebekah Dahlman and a Jasmine Jenkins layup.Another Kentucky surge made it a 10 point game with 3:02 to go but Vanderbilt (15-16) came back again and trailed 65-61 when Dahlman’s basket was waved off with 45 seconds left because of an offensive foul. O’Neill, who had 16 points in the second half, made two free throws to ice it.Marqu’es Webb had 18 points for Vanderbilt with Jenkins adding 12 and Dahlman and Paris Kea 10 each. Dahlman also had 10 rebounds. No. 12 KENTUCKY 67, VANDERBILT 61 VANDERBILT (15-16) Bowe 2-3 0-0 4, Webb 5-8 8-13 18, Dahlman 3-12 2-3 10, Jenkins 5-9 2-3 12, Kea 5-13 0-0 10, Bell 1-2 0-0 3, A. Caron-Goudreau 1-2 0-1 2, Batey 1-5 0-0 2, Long 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-54 12-20 61. KENTUCKY (22-8) Sidney 0-2 0-0 0, Bishop 0-3 1-2 1, O’Neill 6-17 3-5 19, Goss 3-9 2-2 8, Epps 3-6 2-4 8, Goodin-Rogers 1-1 0-0 2, Harper 9-15 0-1 18, Jennings 2-4 5-7 9, Rice 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 25-62 13-21 67.Halftime—Vanderbilt 25-24. 3-Point Goals—Vanderbilt 3-10 (Dahlman 2-8, Bell 1-2), Kentucky 4-15 (O’Neill 4-10, Jennings 0-2, Goss 0-3). Fouled Out—Dahlman. Rebounds—Vanderbilt 31 (Dahlman 10), Kentucky 41 (Harper 7). Assists—Vanderbilt 14 (Kea 5), Kentucky 11 (Epps 5). Total Fouls—Vanderbilt 20, Kentucky 20. Technical—Vanderbilt Bench. A—3,744.last_img read more

Read more →

Warriors clinch one-ball thriller to storm into CPL final

first_img– beat TKR by two wicketsIN what has widely been termed the most engaging Hero Caribbean Premier League season of all, the Guyana Amazon Warriors have defied predictions to become the first to reach the final.Leg-spinner Imran Tahir and histeam-mates after the dismissal ofDenesh Ramdin.Retaining the core of their players with some smart new purchases proved immense for the Amazon Warriors, as they beat table-toppers Trinbago Knight Riders for the second time in a row to move to Sunday’s final.Sherfane Rutherford made a stupendous 17-ball 30 knock, while Shimron Hetmyer (39 off 36 balls) was equally brilliant. But Romario Shepherd and Sohail Tanvir proved to be the magicians at the end to ensure the Warriors reach their fourth final in the six-year CPL history.Earlier, on a chilly night at Providence, it was the Trinbago Knight Riders who were caught cold. The Amazon Warriors were simply too good, too slick and too well-drilled upfront. Deciding to bowl first on a good batting wicket, the Warriors’ bowlers  played their part to restrict the Knight Riders’ powerful batting line-up to just 122-7.This score looked unlikely, when they were reduced to 26-4 in the powerplay.Darren Bravo (24) and Colin Ingram (25), were involved in an important partnership. Though neither of them managed to get going, it allowed the duo of Dwayne Bravo (22) and Kevin Cooper (15) to up the ante towards the end.Tanvir (2-38), gave the hosts the first break through, when he trapped Brendon McCullum leg before wicket without scoring in the first over. But it was their slow bowlers, particularly Chris Green, who seized the early momentum with tight lines and immaculate, unhittable lengths. His four overs went for just eight runs with the wickets of Colin Munro (0) and Sunil Narine (8).Munroe, the leading run-scorer  this season, was caught at extra cover, while Narine was taken at mid-off.Denesh Ramdin came and hit three fours off Tanvir in the third over, but leg-spinner Imran Tahir (1-22), prevented the Knight Riders from gathering momentum when he trapped Ramdin LBW in the fifth over.Ingram and Darren Bravo joined forces in the middle, but despite a few boundaries, the innings meandered along at a glacial pace.Bravo was put down by Tanvir at mid-off, but after returning for his second spell, the Pakistani produced a length ball that shaped away from Bravo, which took the edge through to the keeper.Soon after, Emrit (2-22), removed Ingram before Dwayne Bravo and Cooper took the score past 120.The Guyana Amazon Warriors celebrate the dismissal ofBrendon McCullum who was trapped leg before to Sohail Tanvir(2-38), without scoring, in the first over. (Adrian Narine photos)For the Amazon Warriors, the target was never out of reach, though they faltered at the start. The Knight Riders then looked like making it difficult for the three-time finalists, reducing them to 52-5 at the end of the 12th over. But  their calculated run-chase saw the Amazon Warriors reach the target in 19.5 overs.Knight Riders spinners – Fawad Ahmed (1-19), Sunil Narine (1-9) and Khary Pierre (2-18), did well to contain the Warriors batsmen up front.Ahmed removed Cameron Delport (2), while Pierre claimed Luke Ronchi (13), and Chris Green (0), Narine had Jason Mohammed (3) before Chadwick Walton was run out for 13, but Hetmyer and Rutherford then swung the tide in the Warriors’ favour.At this point in time, Guyana were strolling home but an ill-judged single cost Hetmyer’s wicket and TKR were allowed to get back into the game. With Rutherford being snuffed out next ball and Emrit following him soon, it seemed as though Guyana would falter.But they found an unlikely hero in Shepherd – who smashed a 6-ball 13 and the seasoned campaigner in Tanvir to help them pull off the chase.Shepherd muscled Bravo for a first-ball six to leave the equation at 12 runs off 12 balls.The Warriors scored eight runs from the 19th over, courtesy of Shepherd who slash a boundary off Kevon Cooper past point. That boundary definitely hurt the Knight Riders, with four runs from the last over.Dwayne Bravo conceded a single off the first ball and there were then three dot balls before Tanvir sealed the victory in style with a straight six.The defending champions can still reach the final, when they play the winner of today’s eliminator between St Kitts and Nevis Patriots and the Jamaica Tallawahs, on Friday.last_img read more

Read more →

Prep Wrestling Report: January 6th, 2020

first_imgWe will include from the Central Lakes Conference: Sartell Sabres, Sauk Rapids Storm, St. Cloud Tech Tigers and Rocori Spartans. From the Granite Ridge Conference: Albany Huskies, Foley Falcons and the Becker Bulldogs moved from the Granite Ridge into the Mississippi 8 Conference. From the Central Minnesota Conference the Eden Valley Watkins Eagles, Kimball Area Cubs, Holdingford Huskers and now added the Paynesville Bulldogs. The Royalton/Upsala Royals have moved from the Park Region Conference into the Central Minnesota Conference.Will bring you the individual results of the duals and Individual tournaments of all twelve teams. Also the list of upcoming of events, current state ratings and conference standings. You can get more of your wrestling news and results at www.theguillotine.com and more info on our local teams on my blog site:https://minnesotamatrats.wordpress.com for more on Section and Conference previews and Bi-weekly columns thru out the season. 1/1 720p HD About Connatix V56490 FOLEY FALCONSThe Falcons started their 2020 portion of their season with a very good team performance. They earned twelve places for 190.5 points to win the championship at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” invitational. They defeated the No. 8AA, No. 12AA teams and one AA Lean and mean team to earn the championship. Logan Thorsten (145) (20-5) and Elijah Novak (285) (23-2) both earned championships. Conner Thorsten (160) (22-4), Hunter Gorecki (195) (19-5) and Alex Vait (152) (7-5) all earned second place. Ethan Oswald (126) (20-6) and Levi Henry (182) (6-4) both earned third place. Levi Jacobson (113) (19-6), Evan Milejczak (132) (9-10), Levi Henry (182) (6-4) and Andy Knutson (170) (10-6) earned fourth place, Joe Thorsten (138) earned fifth place and Cyler Ruhoff (106) (12-12) took sixth place. The Falcons were also short a couple of their starting wrestlers for this event.BECKER BULLDOGSThe Bulldogs had a good team performance, despite missing couple of their starters, they earned third place with 141 points at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” tournament. They finished behind the No. 2A and No. 4A ranked BBE with seven place winners, with six earning a championship match. Lukas Paulson  (138) (17-1), Brayden Weber (220) (18-2), Caden Dewall (170) (21-1) and Kyle Rish (160) (15-6) all earned championships. Ethan Anderson (126) (18-5) and Adam Jurek (145) (15-5) both earned second place and Reid Kraus (182) (15-8) earned fourth place.ST. CLOUD TECH TIGERSThe Tigers earned seventh place with 99.5 points and seven place winners at the twelve team field of teams in the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational. Taylor Hugg (182) (18-3) earned the championship and Aaron Voigt (285) (16-9) earned second place. Jack Latterell (152) (8-9), Hahamat Hissein (126) (6-8) and Isaiah Green (220) (14-5) all earned fourth place, Tucker Hugg (195) (9-7) earned fifth place and Andy Johnson (145) (10-11) earned sixth place. The Tigers were short three starters and Isaiah Green was forced to default after having a good lead in his semifinal match.KIMBALL AREA CUBSThe Cubs had a good tournament performance with twelve place winners for 173 points to earn third place at the twelve team field of teams of the 40th Annual Ogilvie “Lions” Invitational. Zach Holtz (160) (12-0), Carter Holtz (195) (11-1) and Ashton Hanan (170) (11-1) all earned championships. Gavin Winter (126) (11-1) and Alex Nelson (132) (6-3) both earned third place and Austin Donnay (182) (10-4) and Blake Brutger (120) (4-5) both earned fourth place and Ace Meyer (285) (8-5) earned fifth place. Jack Bollman (106) (6-7) and William Serbus (113) (2-2) both earned sixth place, Brett Schiefelbein (138) (6-9) earned seventh place and Logan Kuseske (145) (2-3) took eighth place.SAUK RAPIDS-RICE STORMThe Storm went 0-3 at the Little Falls “Flyers”quadrangular; they dropped a dual to AAA Lean and Mean and Section 8AAA rival Bemidji 59-16, AAA rival Little Falls 39-37 and to AA Annandale/Maple Lake 44-28. Jared Spohn (126) and Sawyer Simmons (132) both went 3-0 and Alex Diederich (106), Andrew Wollack (138) and Dante Haywood (145) all 2-1 at the quadrangular. The Storm earned fourth place at the Cannon Falls “Bombers” tournament with 119.5 points. They had seven place winners, including one championship by: Dante Haywood (145) (5-2) and Hunter Farnick (285) (16-4) and Jared Spohn (126) (15-4) both earned second place. Andrew Wollack (138) (10-4) earned third place, Alex Diederich (106) (6-5) and Sawyer Simmons (132) both earned fourth place and Aden Rollins (182) took sixth place.ALBANY HUSKIESThe Huskies had a good tournament performance with 102 points and nine place winners to earn fifth place behind three state ranked teams. Peyton Linn (170) (14-5) earned second place and Peyton Krumrei (132) (17-6) and Tate Hoffarth (145) (13-8 both earned third place. Dustin Schmitt (120) (16-5) and Tom Blattner (195) (12-7) both earned fourth place. William Mergen (138) (15-6), Hunter Tate (160) (13-8), Jacob Adrian (220) and Declan Curley (152) all earned fifth place at the Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa “Jaguar” tournament.PAYNESVILLE BULLDOGSThe Bulldogs went 2-1 at their Bulldog quadrangular, they defeated Section 5A rivals Benson 40-36 and Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 38-36. They dropped a close dual to Central Minnesota Conference rival, the Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted Lakers 41-33. Riley Messer, Weston Roberg, Shawn Pinske and Brandon Schlangen all went 3-0, Craig Schmitz and Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez both went 2-1. Special Note: Weston Roberg 160 pounds 12th Grader Won his 75th Career Match. The Bulldogs had seven place winners at the Foley “Tom Keating Memorial” Invitational, a twelve team field of teams. Caden Sankoh (106) (6-5), Weston Roberg (170) (11-6) and Brandon Schlangen (285) (10-4) all earned fifth place. Riley Messer (152) (8-9) and Spencer Eisenbraun (195) (8-9) all earned sixth place and Craig Schmitz (126) (11-6) and Trent Soine (138) both took seventh place.EDEN VALLEY-WATKINGS EAGLESThe Eagles split duals at the home triangular; they defeated AA rival New London-Spicer 45-26 and they were defeated by No. 3A ranked Minnewaska Area 54-18. Taylor Ludwig (138) and Gavin Mathies (145) were both 2-0 at their triangular. The Eagles had six place winners for 72 points at the Buffalo “Bison” tournament, a mix of AAA, AA and A schools. Zach Nistler (160) (12-5) and Austin Schlangen (285) (12-6) both earned second place and Taylor Ludwig (138) (16-2) earned third place. Teagyn Ludwig (113) (13-5) earned fourth place, Gavin Mathies (145) (8-8) earned fifth place and Carter Mathies (182) (10-9) took sixth place.PAYNESVILLE “BULLDOGS” QUADRANGULAR(January 2, 2020)PAYNESVILLE AREA  40  BENSON  36106 Caden Sankoh (PAY) Fall Blake Nagler (BEN) 2:07113 Reese Larson (BEN) Fall Brandon Hess (PAY) 1:06120 Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez (PAY) Fall Alex Whitcup (BEN) 3:40126 Craig Schmitz (PAY) Fall Jordan Grussing (BEN) :13132 Jaiden Zimmerman (BEN) Fall Brett Mages (PAY) 6:04138 Trent Soine (PAY) Dec. Kellen Schmidt (BEN) 9-6145 Adam Koosman (BEN) Fall Aaron Mages (PAY) 1:03152 Riley Messer (PAY) Fall Teegan Hogrefe (BEN) :19160 Tiger Choopaibool (BEN) Won by Forfeit170 Adam Zosel (BEN)  Won By Forfeit182 Weston Roberg (PAY) Maj. Dec. Nathan Bolduc (BEN) 17-4195 Thomas Dineen (BEN) Fall Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) 1:53220 Shawn Pinske (PAY) Dec. Alden Syltie (BEN) 6-0285 Brandon Schlangen (PAY) Fall Carlos Gonsor (BEN) PAYNESVILLE 38 KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG 36106 Chase Magaard (KMS) Fall Caden Sankoh (PAY) :55113 Coy Gunderson (KMS) Won by Forfeit120 Ely Johnson (KMS) Fall Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez (PAAR) 1:54126 Craig Schmitz (PAAR) over Jett Olson (KMS) (Dec 1-0)132 Jose Anaya (PAY) Fall Aaron Jones (KMS)138 Will Magaard (KMS) Fall Trent Soine (PAY) :41145 Luke Hoefer (KMS) Dec. Aaron Mages (PAY) 2-0152 Vaughn McCray (PAY) Won by Forfeit160 Riley Messer (PAY) Won by Forfeit170 Masyn Olson (KMS) Fall Grant Wendlandt (PAY) 2:38182 Weston Roberg (PAY) Fall Sebastian Solis (KMS) :57195 Marc Collins (KMS) Dec. Spencer Eisenbraun (PAY) 7-1220 Shawn Pinske (PAY) Dec. Brody Forsell (KMS) 5-2285 Brandon Schlangen (PAY) Fall Jason Jones (KMS) :39(PAY) tie breaker 1.0HOWARD LAKE-WAVERLY-WINSTED 41 PAYNESVILLE AREA 33106 Tony Baumann (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Brandon Hess (PAY) 19-6113 Caleb Boese (HLWW) Maj. Dec. Caden Sankoh (PAY) 8-0120 Rene Quintanilla-Hernandez (PAY) Fall Porter Matheson (HLWW) 2:17126 Wiley Wiegert (HLWW) Dec. Craig Schmitz (PAY) 5-1132 Eric Williams (HLWW) Fall Brett Mages (PAAR) 6:00138 Mitchell Mallak (HLWW) Fall Trent Soine (PAAR)  3:06145 Hunter Decker (HLWW) Fall Aaron Mages (PAAR)  1:17152 Riley Messer (PAAR) Fall Isaac Cain (HLWW) 3:13160 Collin Boese (HLWW) Won by Forfeit170 Weston Roberg (PAAR) Fall Liam Eberhard (HLWW)  2:21182 Ryan Tuchtenhagen (HLWW) Won by Forfeit195 Spencer Eisenbraun (PAAR) Fall Colton Long (HLWW) 4:22220 Shawn Pinske (PAAR) Dec. Danny Mosford (HLWW) 3-2285 Brandon Schlangen (PAAR) Won by Forfeit EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS “EAGLES” TRIANGULARMINNEWASKA 54   EDEN VALLEY-WATKINS 18106 Nick Anthony (Minn) Won by Forfeit113 Teagyn Ludwig(EVW) Fall Mason Schiffer (Minn) 2:14120 Cole Baker (Minn) Won by Forfeit126 Jacob Blair (Minn) Maj Dec Gavin Caron (EVW) 16-4132 Easton McCrory (Minn) Dec. Conner Lincoln (EVW) 5-3138 Taylor Ludwig (EVW) Fall Lilienthal, David Lilienthal (Minn) :54145 Gavin Mathies Fall (EVW) Fall Chase Boelke (Minn)  4:05152 Mason Blair (Minn) Dec. Zach Nistler (EVW) 10-5160 Max Reichmann (Minn) Fall Sam Nistler(EVW) 4:28170 Ryan VanLuik  (Minn) Won by Forfeit182 Tyson Meyer (Minn) Tech Fall Carter Mathies (EVW) 16-1195 Ryan Vanluik (Minn) Fall  Armando Walker (EVW) :44220 Dylan Jergenson (Minn) Won by Forfeit285 Jakob Swalla (Minn) Dec. Austin Schlangen (EVW) 6-3EDEN VALLEY WATKINS  NEW LONDON SPICER 106 Isiah Nelson (NLS) Fall Brayden Kramer (EVW) 3:55113 Luke Knudsen(NLS) Dec. Teagyn Ludwig(EVW) 7-4120 Ty Bisek(NLS) Won by Forfeit126 Gavin Caron (EVW) Fall Jace Nelson(NLS) :36132 Luke Buler (NLS) Dec. Conner Lincoln (EVW) 5-3138 Blake Vagle (NLS) Maj. Dec. Taylor Ludwig (EVW) 14-1145 Gavin Mathies Fall (EVW) Fall Brody Lien (NLS) :43152 Sam Nistler (EVW) FallGrant Hubbard (NLS)  3:34160 Zach Nistler (EVW) Won By Forfeit170 Tim Thein (NLS) Maj. Dec. Ian Nisler (EVW) 10-0182 Carter Mathies (EVW) Dec. Lucas Tuchtenhagen (NLS) 8-2195 Armando Walker (EVW) Won by Forfeit220 Sonnie DeHeer (EVW) Won by Forfeit285 Austin Schlangen (EVW) Won by Forfeit LITTLE FALLS “FLYERS” QUADRANGULAR(January 2, 2020) ANNANDALE/MAPLE LAKE 44 SAUK RAPIDS-RICE 23 106 Alex Diederich (SRR) Dec. Noah Gindele (AML) 6-0113 Mitchell Koss (AML) Maj. Dec. Sean Cristopherson (SRR) 11-2120 Zach Pribyl (AML) Maj. Dec. Brayden Ness (SRR) 13-3126 Jared Spohn (Sauk Rapids-Rice) over Christopher Klatt (AML)1:26132 Sawyer Simmons (SRR) Dec. Jackson Bunde (AML) 9-4138 Andrew Wollak (SRR) Fall Shay McClory (AML) 1:13145 Dante Haywood (SRR) Maj. Dec. Nathan Klatt (AML) 13-1152 Zach Schmidt (AML) Fall Graham Doherty (SRR) 5:48160 Riley Hall (AML) Fall Aiden Kortuem (SRR) :57170 Jack Klug (AN/ML) Fall Matt Krepp (SRR) 1:39182 Adam Neuman (AN/ML) Fall Aden Rollins (SRR) 1:15195 Dane Dingmann (SRR) Fall Alex Klatt (AN/ML)  2:50220 Double Forfeit285 Kessler Kenning (AN/ML) Fall Hunter Farnick (SRR) 5:10 BEMIDJI 59    SAUK RAPIDS-STORM 16106 Alex Diederich (SRR) Tech. Fall Gavin Osborn (BEM) No Time Given113 Brody Castonguay (BEM) Fall Sean Cristopherson (SRR)  2:26120 JD Kondos (BEM) Fall Brayden Ness (SRR) 1:49126 Jared Spohn (SRR) Tech. Fall Coy Olsen (BEM) No Time Given132 Sawyer Simmons (SRR) Fall Owen Lundeen (BEM) 4:41138 Joe Hudson (BEM) Fall Andrew Wollak (SRR) 3:42145 Dane Jorgensen (BEM) Fall Dante Haywood (SRR) 5:53152 Thade Osborn (BEM) Fall Graham Doherty (SRR) :44160 Seth Newby (BEM) Fall Aiden Kortuem (SRR) :23170 Aidan Helwig (BEM) Dec. Matt Krepp (SRR) 5-0182 Clay Olsen (BEM) Maj. Dec.  Aden Rollins (SRR) 9-1195 Justin Nelson (BEM) Won by Forfeit220 Caleb Bahr (BEM) Fall Dane Dingmann (SRR) 1:59285 Chase Smith (BEM) Maj. Dec. Hunter Farnick (SRR) 11-2 LITTLE FALLS 39 SAUK RAPIDS-STORM 37106 Austin Litke (LF) Dec. Alex Diederich (SRR) 5-3113 Joey Wilczek (LF) Fall Ethan Anderson (SRR) :58120 Brayden Ness (SRR) Maj. Dec. Bryce Udy (LF) 9-0126 Jared Spohn (SRR) Fall Wyatt Baum (LF) :15132 Sawyer Simmons (SRR) Fall Calvin Sherwood (LF) :24138 Andrew Wollak (SRR) Won by Forfeit145 Dante Haywood (SRR) Fall Jonah Olson (LF) :43152 Simon Pantzke (LF) Fall Graham Doherty (SRR) :35160 Aiden St. Onge (LF) Fall Aiden Kortuem (SRR) :50170 Nathaniel Kludt (LF) Won by Forfeit182 Gabe Nagel (LF) Fall Matt Krepp (SRR) 1:26195 Aden Rollins (SRR) Dec. Peyton Carll (LF) 6-0220 Eli VanRisseghem (LF) Fall Dane Dingmann (SRR)  4:22285 Hunter Farnick (SRR) Won by Forfeit UPCOMING EVENTSTUESDAY JANUARY 7thBOLD “Warriors” Quadrangular          (5:00)Teams: Paynesville Bulldogs, Osakis Silverstreaks, Quad County Sting THURSDAY JANUARY 9thSt. Cloud Tech “Tigers” Triangular      (5:00)Teams: Alexandria Cardinals, Rocori Spartans, St. Cloud Tech Tigers Zimmerman “Thunder” Quadrangular (5:00)Teams: Foley Falcons, Watertown-Mayer Royals, Rockford Rockets, Zimmerman Thunder Sibley East “Wolverines” Triangular    (5:00)Teams: Eden Valley-Watkins, Sibley East, Norwood Young America Raiders Spectrum “Sting” Quadrangular           (5:00)Teams: Holdingford Huskers, Mound-Westonka White Hawks, Richfield Spartans, Spectrum Sting Sartell-St. Stephen Sabres @ Bemidji Lumberjacks     (5:00) Sauk Rapids-Rice Storm @ Willmar Cardinals                        (6:00) Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted Lakers vs. Kimball Area Cubs (6:00) FRIDAY JANUARY 10thPAYNESVILLE “BULLDOG” INVITATIONAL        (4:00)Teams:Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguars, Eden Valley-Watkins Eagles, Holdingford Huskers, Milaca-Faith Christian Wolves, Paynesville Bulldogs, Sartell-St. Stephen Sabres, Sauk Centre/Melrose CoopBecker “Bulldogs” Quadrangular         (5:00)Teams: Delano Tigers, Mora Mustangs, North Branch Vikings, Becker BulldogsOSAKIS “SILVERSTREAKS” DUALS    (4:00)Teams: Canby Lancers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg Fighting Saints, Kimball Area Cubs, Osakis Silverstreaks, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew, United Clay Becker Badgers Monticello “Magic” Quadrangular     (5:00)Teams: Albany Huskies, Howard Lake/Waverly/Winsted Lakers, St. Agnes, Monticello Magic.SATURDAY JANUARY 11th CLOUD TECH “KIFFMEYER” DUALS (9:00)Teams: Albert Lea Tigers, Apple Valley Eagles, Foley Falcons, Hastings Raiders, Lakeville South Panthers, New Prague Trogans, St. Cloud Tech Tigers, Sauk Rapids-River Storm, Willmar Cardinals ROYALTON/UPSALA “ROYALS” DUALS         (9:30)Teams: Blackduck/Cass Lake Bears, Deer River Warriors, Irondale/Spring Lake Park Knights, Kimball Area Cubs, Rocori Spartans, Royalton/Upsala Royals, Rush City/Braham Tigers ELK RIVER “ELKS” INVITATIONAL.    (9:00)Teams: Albany Huskies, Annandale/Maple Lake Lightning, Anoka Tornadoes, Elk River Elks, Fridley Tigers, Hibbing Bluejackets, Hutchinson Tigers, Minneapolis Washburn Millers, Osseo Orioles, Princeton Tigers, Prior Lake Lakers, Rogers Rogers, Wayzata Trojans, Zimmerman Thunder 1080p HDcenter_img 360p Auto (360p) About Connatix V56490 Visit Advertiser website GO TO PAGE Skip last_img read more

Read more →

Bees through after easy cup win

first_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 Follow West London Sport on TwitterFind us on Facebook Boreham Wood 0 Brentford 2First-half goals from Clayton Donaldson and Harry Forrester took Brentford safely into the second round of the FA Cup.Striker Donaldson settled their nerves by cutting inside and firing into the bottom corner from near the edge of the penalty area on the quarter-hour mark.AdChoices广告And the Bees doubled their lead when a fine move involving Jonathan Douglas and Donaldson ended with Paul Hayes setting up Forrester, who finished from 10 yards.Non-League Boreham Wood never looked recovering and only a string of fines saves from keeper James Russell saved from a thrashing.Brentford controlled the second half and Saunders shot narrowly wide before Adam Forshaw missed a late chance to make it three.Brentford: Lee; O’Connor, Legge (Dean 84), Craig, Bidwell; Forshaw, Douglas, Adeyemi, Forrester (Dallas 75); Hayes (Saunders 81), Donaldson.Subs not used: Moore, Barron, Diagouraga, German.last_img read more

Read more →